Protection of Personal Information- Privacy Policy

The management and protection of your personal information as users of our website is governed by the terms set out here and by the provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997, Presidential Decree 207/1998 and 79/2000 no. 8, Law 2819/2000) and community law (Instructions 95/46 EC and 97/66/EC).

Personal information collected by our webpage is not sold, leased or made known to third parties (the sole exceptions being those provided for by the law pertaining to the responsible authorities) but retains its personal nature. Our webpage keeps files containing this information simply for reasons of communication, statistics and the improvement of the services it provides. Pemptousia has installed the appropriate technical measures to guarantee your personal information against loss or any form of illegal processing. Your personal information is non-accessible.

If you subscribe to the Pemptousia newsletter, you will be sent updates related to the activities in which you can take part, or already do so, and, in general, to its operations. If, at any moment in time you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, you can do so by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link which appears below all the messages you receive from Pemptousia.

Pemptousia is affiliated to the Authority for the Protection of Personal Information and is the sole manager of your personal information and that of the visitors/users of its webpage. We process your personal information in order to keep you up to date with our activities. If you give your personal information to Pemptousia as part of an Internet protest or action against the government, a company, an organization or a person this information may be passed on to the recipient of the protest and may receive a reply from the recipient.

If you have any questions related to the processing of your personal information; if you wish to learn what personal information is stored; if you wish to correct the personal information we have for you; if, in certain instances, you are opposed to the processing of our information, in accordance with the legislation concerning the protection of personal information; or if you have any question whatsoever related to our privacy policy, please get in touch with Pemptousia  at: legal@pemptousia. gr.

For the terms of use of the Pemptousia webpages click here.